Abbott Q3 2026 Results: Abbott (NYSE: ABT) Posts 14.5% Sales Growth, Reaffirms Full-Year EPS Guidance Midpoint

Abbott Q3 2026 Results, announced on Oct. 21, 2026 from Abbott Park, Ill., show net sales of $13.013 billion for the quarter ended Sept. 30, 2026. Sales increased 14.5 percent on a reported basis and 7.0 percent on a comparable basis.

Abbott (NYSE: ABT) reported third-quarter GAAP diluted earnings per share of $0.53 and adjusted diluted EPS of $1.42, which excludes specified items. Adjusted EPS compares with $1.30 in the third quarter of 2025, a 9.2 percent increase, while GAAP EPS compares with $0.94 a year earlier.

Robert B. Ford, chairman and chief executive officer, said the quarter reflected “balanced growth across our portfolio.” Management said strong performance across multiple businesses and a robust innovation pipeline position the company for sustainable growth in the years ahead. The company also pointed to new product approvals in August and September, including Libre Duo, TactiFlex Duo and SimpleScreen CRC.

Abbott Q3 2026 Results: Headline Sales and EPS Figures

The GAAP and adjusted numbers diverge sharply in Abbott Q3 2026 Results because of specified items. Operating earnings fell 34.0 percent to $1.358 billion, and net earnings fell 44.1 percent to $920 million. Adjusted net earnings, which exclude specified items, rose 8.7 percent to $2.477 billion.

Abbott Third-Quarter 2026 Headline Financials ($ in millions, except per share)

Metric3Q263Q25% Change
Net Sales13,01311,36914.5
Operating Earnings1,3582,057(34.0)
Net Earnings (GAAP)9201,644(44.1)
Net Earnings excl. Specified Items2,4772,2788.7
Diluted EPS (GAAP)$0.53$0.94(43.6)
Diluted EPS excl. Specified Items$1.42$1.309.2
Research and Development92076620.1
Selling, General and Administrative4,2663,05139.8
Amortization of Intangible Assets841420n/m
Interest Expense, net29744n/m

Several line items explain the gap. Amortization of intangible assets rose to $841 million from $420 million, and net interest expense reached $297 million compared with $44 million in the prior-year quarter. Selling, general and administrative expense increased 39.8 percent to $4.266 billion, while research and development rose 20.1 percent to $920 million.

Advertisement

Specified items totaled $1.557 billion after tax, or $0.89 per share. Abbott said they reflect intangible amortization of $841 million, legal settlements of approximately $670 million and other net expenses of $178 million tied to acquisitions, restructuring actions and other items. The settlements relate to agreements resolving the Gill case and necrotizing enterocolitis (NEC) claims asserted on behalf of approximately 2,000 additional infants.

Comparable sales growth includes prior-year and current-year sales of Exact Sciences, which Abbott acquired on March 23, 2026. That is why reported growth looks far larger than comparable growth. Reported U.S. sales rose 28.0 percent to $5.504 billion, or 7.9 percent comparable, while international sales rose 6.2 percent to $7.509 billion, or 6.4 percent comparable.

Abbott Q3 2026 Results Show Where Segment Growth Came From

Diagnostics was the largest mover in Abbott Q3 2026 Results. Worldwide Diagnostics sales reached $3.305 billion, up 46.7 percent reported and 6.4 percent comparable. Cancer Diagnostics contributed $968 million, with comparable growth of 13.8 percent driven by Cologuard, precision oncology and international contributions. Core Laboratory sales were $1.438 billion, up 5.4 percent, and Rapid and Molecular Diagnostics were $899 million, up 0.9 percent comparable.

Abbott Third-Quarter 2026 Sales by Segment ($ in millions)

Segment3Q26 Reported SalesReported % ChangeComparable % Change
Total Company13,01314.57.0
Nutrition2,2625.14.9
Diagnostics3,30546.76.4
Established Pharmaceuticals1,6146.88.4
Medical Devices5,8266.97.8
Electrophysiology87315.015.5
Rhythm Management7529.710.0
Diabetes Care2,1856.26.7
Structural Heart5921.96.9
Neuromodulation251(1.2)(1.1)
Cancer Diagnostics968n/a13.8

Medical Devices generated $5.826 billion, up 6.9 percent reported and 7.8 percent comparable, led by double-digit growth in Electrophysiology and Rhythm Management. Electrophysiology sales were $873 million, up 15.5 percent comparable, and Rhythm Management reached $752 million, up 10.0 percent. Diabetes Care sales were $2.185 billion, up 6.7 percent comparable, and continuous glucose monitor sales grew 7.7 percent comparable. Neuromodulation declined 1.1 percent.

Nutrition sales were $2.262 billion, up 5.1 percent reported and 4.9 percent comparable, with Pediatric at $1.063 billion, up 8.8 percent reported. Established Pharmaceuticals reached $1.614 billion, up 6.8 percent reported and 8.4 percent comparable. Key Emerging Markets grew 10.9 percent comparable, led by double-digit growth in India, which makes Abbott Q3 2026 Results notable for branded generics.

Advertisement

Abbott Q3 2026 Results and New Approvals: Libre Duo, TactiFlex Duo and SimpleScreen CRC

In August, Abbott announced FDA approval for Libre Duo, described as the world’s first dual glucose-ketone biowearable sensor. It provides real-time visibility into glucose and ketone levels and helps detect rising ketones, which can lead to diabetic ketoacidosis. Abbott also received CE Mark for the Amulet 360 Left Atrial Appendage Occluder, a device designed to reduce stroke risk in patients with atrial fibrillation (AFib), and launched Similac 360 Total Care Made With Whole Milk, the first and only commercially sterile, ready-to-feed liquid infant formula made with whole milk in the United States.

September brought FDA approval for the TactiFlex Duo Ablation Catheter, Sensor Enabled, designed to deliver both pulsed field ablation and radiofrequency energy to treat AFib. Abbott also launched SimpleScreen CRC, an FDA-approved, blood-based colorectal cancer screening test for adults age 45 and older at average risk. These approvals sit alongside Abbott Q3 2026 Results as evidence of pipeline activity.

Product Milestones Cited in Abbott’s Third-Quarter 2026 Release

Month (2026)ProductMilestoneIntended Use
AugustLibre DuoFDA approvalDual glucose-ketone biowearable sensor; detects rising ketone levels
AugustAmulet 360 Left Atrial Appendage (LAA) OccluderCE MarkReduce stroke risk in atrial fibrillation patients
AugustSimilac 360 Total Care Made With Whole MilkU.S. launchReady-to-feed liquid infant formula made with whole milk
SeptemberTactiFlex Duo Ablation Catheter, Sensor EnabledFDA approvalPulsed field ablation and radiofrequency energy for AFib
SeptemberSimpleScreen CRCLaunch (FDA-approved)Blood-based colorectal cancer screening, adults 45+ at average risk

Two reporting changes affect comparisons. Abbott now reports Rapid, Molecular and Point of Care businesses as one Rapid and Molecular Diagnostics unit, and Exact Sciences appears as Cancer Diagnostics. The Amplatzer Amulet occluder moved from Structural Heart to Electrophysiology on Jan. 1, 2026, shifting $55 million of third-quarter 2025 sales.

Abbott Q3 2026 Results Guidance, Dividend and Nine-Month Context

Abbott projects full-year 2026 comparable sales growth of approximately 6.0 percent and adjusted diluted EPS of $5.50 to $5.55, reaffirming the midpoint of prior guidance while tightening the range. Fourth-quarter adjusted diluted EPS is projected at $1.62 to $1.67. These are forward-looking statements, and Abbott did not provide GAAP equivalents because items such as restructuring, impairments and acquisition costs are hard to predict.

Abbott Guidance, Nine-Month Results and Dividend

ItemDetail
FY2026 comparable sales growth (guidance)Approximately 6.0%
FY2026 adjusted diluted EPS (guidance)$5.50 to $5.55
4Q26 adjusted diluted EPS (guidance)$1.62 to $1.67
9M26 net sales$36,770 million (+11.9% reported; +5.2% comparable)
9M26 diluted EPS, GAAP$1.67 (vs. $2.70 in 9M25)
9M26 diluted EPS, adjusted$3.88 (vs. $3.65 in 9M25; +6.3%)
Quarterly dividend$0.63 per share; 411th consecutive; declared Sept. 17, 2026
Dividend payable / record dateNov. 16, 2026 / Oct. 15, 2026
Consecutive years of dividend increases54

Advertisement

Related Leads